1. Home>
  2. Bus Tour>
  3. 【S course】Experience the magical world! Shirakawago Illumination Special Tour

【S course】Experience the magical world! Shirakawago Illumination Special Tour

Bookable on the website. 
* We only accept bookings via the Website. 
*Payment is required to make a reservation. 
* A maximum of 6 people will be allowed upon one reservation.

Seasonal

You can enjoy the fantastic illumination display of Shirakawa-go from various places on this special bus tour.
Local cuisine such as skewers and croquettes of Hida beef will be served.

Tour available:
January 14(Mon), 20(Sun), 27(Sun), February 3(Sun), 11(Mon), 17(Sun), 2019
6 days only
Minimum participants required:
1person
Departure time:
14:30
Takayama Bus Terminal
Arrival time:
21:20
Takayama Bus Terminal
Meal:
Breakfast ×
Lunch ×
Dinner ○
Bus guide:
Not accompanied
Tour guide:
Not accompanied
  • This tour fee includes:
  • ・Bus Fare
    ・Meal (Hida Beef, Croquette )
    ・Dinner



【S course】Experience the magical world! Shirakawago Illumination Special Tour
  • Adult9,300yen
  • Child(6~12)7,000yen
  • Children under 6 are free, but must ride on someone's lap on the bus. (Cost includes bus fare plus meal)

【S course】Experience the magical world! Shirakawago Illumination Special Tour

Itinerary

  1. Takayama Bus Terminal (14:30)  Shirakawago(15:30) Strolling in Ogimachi Village (15:30~17:00) Observation Deck (17:20~18:30) *Enjoy the local cuisine Strolling in Ogimachi Village (18:40~20:20) *Dinner at "Irori"(19:30~) Takayama Bus Terminal (20:35)

  2. *Illumination display starts 17:30~

  • *Icons display    route bus / chartered bus / express bus / cable car / taxi / ship / ropeway / walking / train

Itinerary

  • Receive Ticket at Takayama Bus Terminal

    Please tell your reference number at Tour Information Desk and receive your ticket by 13:45. 

    ※Please arrive at Takayama Bus Terminal no later than 15 minutes before departure. 

  • Takayama Bus Terminal (14:30)

    Bus will leave at 14:30 and take about 60 minutes bus trip to Shirakawago.

    Please enjoy the scenery from the bus.

  • Arrive at World Heritage Site "Shirakawago" (15:30)

    Please enjoy exploring Ogimachi  in the daytime.

     

     

  • Observation deck (17:20-18:30)

    Going up to Observatory Observation deck by bus.

    Please enjoy the wonderful panorama view of the village.

    Local cuisine such as skewers and croquettes of Hida beef will be served.

     

     

     

  • Illumination starts!! (17:30~)

    Shirakawago illumination display starts 17:30-.

     

     

     

     

  • Strolling in Ogimachi (18:40~20:20)

    Going back to the village again by bus and see the Gassho-zukuri farm houses are lit up in the snow.

    ※It is very cold in Shirakawago, so please dress warmly.

    ※There can be up to 2 meters (6ft.) of snow. Please dress warmly and wear appropriate shoes. 

    ※Dinner at “Irori”(19:30~)

  • Departs Shirakawago (20:20)

    The bus will leave  at 20:20 .

    Please be careful not be late.

     

  • Takayama Bus Terminal (21:20)

    Thank you for joining our tour! 

    We hope to see you again!!

    <Drop off service available>

    Hida Hotel Plaza → Takayama Bus Terminal → Honjin Hiranoya → Takayama Green Hotel

    *Please let us know when you book if you would like to get off at those places.

  • 【Information】

    Bookable on the website. 
    * We only accept bookings via the Website. 
    *Payment is required to make a reservation. 
    * A maximum of 6 people will be allowed upon one reservation.

Remarks

・Shirakawago illumination display event cannot be observed on the fixed-route bus.
 Please use the above sightseeing bus from Takayama.
・Temperture in the area drop significantly, ofter reaching below zero at night time.
・There can be up to 2 meters (6ft.) of snow. Please dress warmly and wear appropriate shoes.

For reservations

【Inquiry】

Takayama Bus Terminal Tour Information

TEL:0577-33-0131 (9:00~18:00)

Cancellation policy

  • Before departure・・100Yen
  • After departure・・・No refund

Inquiry

Tourists spots

【S course】Experience the magical world! Shirakawago Illumination Special Tour

Other bus tour

Page Top