1. Home>
  2. Bus Tour>
  3. 【Lottery】 Experience the magical world! Shirakawago Illumination Special Tour

【Lottery】 Experience the magical world! Shirakawago Illumination Special Tour

The entry application process is closed. Thank you very much for your application.

Only the lottery winners can participate in this tour!
Entry Period: October 5th to October 20th, 2017

Seasonal

You can enjoy the fantastic illumination display of Shirakawa-go from various places on this special bus tour.
Local cuisine such as skewers and croquettes of Hida beef will be served.

Tour available:
January 21(Sun), 28(Sun), 30(Mon), February 4(Sun), 12(Mon), 2018
4 days only
Minimum participants required:
1person
Departure time:
14:00
Takayama Bus Terminal
Arrival time:
20:35
Takayama Bus Terminal
Meal:
Breakfast ×
Lunch ×
Dinner ○
Bus guide:
Accompanied
Tour guide:
Not accompanied
  • This tour fee includes:
  • ・Bus Fare
    ・Japanese Guide
    ・Meal (Hida Beef, Croquette )



【Lottery】 Experience the magical world! Shirakawago Illumination Special Tour
  • Adult8,900yen
  • Child(6~12)6,600yen
  • Children under 6 are free, but must ride on someone's lap on the bus. (Cost includes bus fare plus meal)

Itinerary

  1. Takayama Bus Terminal (14:00)  Shirakawago(14:50) Strolling in Ogimachi Village (15:00~16:30) Tenshukaku Observation Deck (16:45~18:30) *Enjoy the local cuisine Strolling in Ogimachi Village (18:40~19:45) Takayama Bus Terminal (20:30)

  2. *Illumination display starts 17:30~

  • *Icons display    route bus / chartered bus / express bus / cable car / taxi / ship / ropeway / walking / train

Itinerary

  • 【Lottery Reservation】 Entry on Website

    The entry application process is closed.

    Thank you very much for your application.

    As many applications are expected, we will conduct a lottery among the applicants.

    Only the winners will be able to participate.

    Participants will not be chosen based on order of application arrival.

    Click here to Entry(Entry is limited to once one person.)

    Entry deadline: 18:00 on Friday, October 20, 2017

    ※Lottery will not be conducted if there are not enouogh applications.

    ※The lottery result will be announced by e-mail around the end of October.

    ※We will accept applications from the website only (We do not accept by phone).

     

  • Receive Ticket at Takayama Bus Terminal

    Please tell your reference number at Tour Information Desk and receive your ticket by 13:45. 

    ※Please arrive at Takayama Bus Terminal no later than 15 minutes before departure. 

  • Takayama Bus Terminal (14:00)

    Bus will leave at 14:30 and take about 60 minutes bus trip to Shirakawago.

    Please enjoy the scenery from the bus.

  • Arrive at World Heritage Site "Shirakwago" (15:00)

    Please enjoy exploring Ogimachi  in the daytime.

     

     

  • Tenshukaku Obsevatory (16:45~18:30)

    Going up to Tenshukaku Observatory by bus.

    Please enjoy the wonderful panorama view of the village.

    Local cuisine such as skewers and croquettes of Hida beef will be served.

     

     

     

  • Illumination starts!! (17:30~)

    Shirakawago illumination display starts 17:30-.

     

     

     

     

  • Strolling in Ogimachi (18:40~19:45)

    Going back to the village again by bus and see the Gassho-zukuri farm houses are lit up in the snow.

    ※It is very cold in Shirakawago, so please dress warmly.

    ※There can be up to 2 meters (6ft.) of snow. Please dress warmly and wear appropriate shoes. 

  • Seseragi Parking (19:45)

    The bus will leave Seseragi Parking at 19:45 sharp.

    Please be careful not be late.

     

  • Takayama Bus Terminal (20:35)

    Thank you for joining our tour! 

    We hope to see you again!!

    <Drop off service available>

    Hida Hotel Plaza → Takayama Bus Terminal → Honjin Hiranoya → Takayama Green Hotel

    *Please let us know when you book if you would like to get off at those places.

  • 【Information】

    As many applications are expected, we will conduct a lottery among the applicants.

    Only the winners will be able to participate.

    Participants will not be chosen based on order of application arrival.

    We will accept applications from the website only.  We do not accept a reservation by phone.

Remarks

・Temperture in the area drop significantly, ofter reaching below zero at night time.
・There can be up to 2 meters (6ft.) of snow. Please dress warmly and wear appropriate shoes.

For reservations

【Reservation /Inquiry】

Takayama Bus Terminal Tour Information

TEL:0577-33-0131 (9:00~18:00)

Cancelation Fee

  • 10~8 days before the tour・・・No charge
  • 7~2 days before the tour・・・30% of the tour fee
  • a day before the tour・・・40% of the tour fee
  • on the day・・・50% of the tour fee
  • No show・・・No refund

Inquiry

Tourists spots

Other bus tour

Page Top