1. Home>
  2. Bus Tour>
  3. 【Web Limited】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner

【Web Limited】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner

Bookable on the website from two months beforehand. We only accept booking via the Website and prior payment is required.
From 11 am of the day two months before each scheduled date.
*Example, when the scheduled date is January 21(Sun),the tour's sales will commence from 11 am of November 21.

Seasonal

The Shirakawago Illumination Tour is one of the region's most popular winter attractions. We invite you to experience the beauty of the World Heritage Site in snow and enjoy a traditional local foods.
This tour allows plenty of time to see the traditional Gassho-zukuri houses of Shirakawago both during the day and in the evening their spectacular illumination!

Tour available:
January 21(Sun), 28(Sun), February 4(Sun), 12(Mon), 2018
4 days only
Minimum participants required:
2person
Departure time:
14:30
Takayama Bus Terminal
Arrival time:
20:30
Takayama Bus Terminal
Meal:
Breakfast ×
Lunch ×
Dinner ○
Bus guide:
Accompanied
Tour guide:
Not accompanied
  • This tour fee includes:
  • ・Bus Fare
    ・Japanese Guide
    ・Meal (Japanese Dinner)
【Web Limited】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner
  • Adult6,500yen
  • Child(6-12)4,100yen
  • Children under 6 are free, but must ride on someone's lap on the bus. (Cost includes bus fare plus meal)

【Web Limited】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner

Itinerary

  1. Takayama Bus Terminal(14:30)
  2. World Heritage Site of Shirakawago(15:30)
  3.  Shirakwago Exploring Dinner at restaurant 'Gassho'
  4.  Shirakawago Illumination(19:40)
  5. Takayama Bus Terminal(20:30)
  • *Icons display    route bus / chartered bus / express bus / cable car / taxi / ship / ropeway / walking / train

Itinerary

  • Please make a reservation on website in advance

    Please make a reservation online and make a payment by credit card by online settlement system in advance.  After payment, we will give you a reference number.

    ※Reservations can be made up to two months in advance (starting at 11:00AM 2 months to the day).

     Try to book!! → RESERVATION

  • Receive your ticket (by 14:15)

    Please tell your reference number at Tour Information Desk and receive your ticket by 14:15. 

    ※Please arrive at Takayama Bus Terminal no later than 15 minutes before departure. 

  • Departs Takayama Bus Terminal (14:30)

     Bus will leave at 14:30 and take about 60 minutes bus trip to Shirakawa-go.  

    Please enjoy the scenery from the bus.    

     

     

  • Arrive at World Heritage Site "Shirakwago" (15:30)

    Please enjoy exploring Shirakawago in the daytime.

  • Tradional Dinner at restaurant 'Gassho'

    Please enjoy a delicious meal of local foods at the restaurant ‘Gassho’ .

    Menu: potato & beef croquette, simmered local tofu with bamboo shoots, vegetable tempura, skewered potatoes and soy beans glazed with soy sauce, pickles, mixed black and white rice, marinated hida beef, local ham, traditional soybean soup

    *Dinner time can not be chose.  Please check the itinerary which will be sent before your trip.

  • Illumination starts!! (17:30~)

    Enjoy the Illumination from 17:30 to 19:30.

  • Gassho-zukuri farm houses are lit up in the snow

    ※It is very cold in Shirakawago, so please dress warmly.

  • Leave at Shirakawago parking(19:40)

  • Arrive at Takayama Bus Terminal(20:30)

    Thank you for joining our tour! 

    We hope to see you again!!

     

    <Drop off service available>

    Hida Hotel Plaza → Takayama Nohi Bus Center → Honjin Hiranoya → Takayama Green Hotel (Please let us know when you book if you would like to get off at those places.)

Remarks

※There can be up to 2 meters (6ft.) of snow. Please dress warmly and wear appropriate shoes.
※Please make a reservation  on website in advance. (We don’t accept reservations by telephone.)
※Tickets can not be purchased at Takayama ticket office. Please be sure to purchase on website in advance.
※The entrance to the Tenshukaku Observatory is restricted in order to ensure your safety. A paid shuttle bus (500 yen per person) runs to the observatory, and it is prohibited to go on foot. Although the shuttle bus ticket is scheduled to be distributed from 16:30 on the day, not everyone can visit the Observatory as there is a limited number of tickets.
Not only will you be able to see the Shirakawa-go illumination display from the view from the observatory but you will also be able to see the lights closely from within the village.
Please make your application after kindly understanding that the above measures are for your security.




For reservations

Reservation can be made only on website.  *We do not accept reservations by telephone.

【Inquiry】

Takayama Bus Tour Information

TEL:0577-33-0131 Business hours:9:00~18:00  

Cancelation Fee

  • ~8 days before the tour・・・No charge
  • 7~2 days before the tour・・・30% of the tour fee
  • a day before the tour・・・40% of the tour fee
  • on the day・・・50% of the tour fee
  • No show・・・No refund

旅行企画・実施

  • 岐阜県知事登録旅行業第2-297号
  • 濃飛乗合自動車株式会社
  • 〒506-0026 岐阜県高山市花里町6-64
  • 総合旅行業務取扱管理者 長瀬 陽子

Inquiry

【Web Limited】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner

Other bus tour

Page Top