1. Home>
  2. Bus Tour>
  3. 【A course】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner

【A course】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner

Shuttle tickets to the observation deck are not included in this course.

※Admission to the Tenshukaku observation deck is limited. 
 From the 2019 grand opening, reserved pre-sale tickets will be required. 
 No admission tickets will be available for purchase at the location.

Seasonal

The Shirakawago Illumination Tour is one of the region's most popular winter attractions. We invite you to experience the beauty of the World Heritage Site in snow and enjoy a traditional local foods.

Tour available:
January 14(Mon), 20(Sun), 27(Sun), February 3(Sun), 11(Mon), 17(Sun) 2019
6 days only
Minimum participants required:
2person
Departure time:
14:50
Takayama Bus Terminal
Arrival time:
20:40
Takayama Bus Terminal
Meal:
Breakfast ×
Lunch ×
Dinner ○
Bus guide:
Accompanied
Tour guide:
Not accompanied
  • This tour fee includes:
  • ・Bus Fare
    ・Japanese Guide
    ・Meal (Japanese Dinner)
【A course】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner
  • Adult6,500yen
  • Child(6-12)4,100yen
  • Children under 6 are free, but must ride on someone's lap on the bus. (Cost includes bus fare plus meal)

【A course】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner

Itinerary

  1. Takayama Bus Terminal(14:50)
  2. World Heritage Site of Shirakawago(15:50)
  3.  Shirakwago Exploring Dinner at restaurant 'Gassho'(16:50~)
  4.  Shirakawago Illumination(19:40)
  5. Takayama Bus Terminal(20:40)
  • *Icons display    route bus / chartered bus / express bus / cable car / taxi / ship / ropeway / walking / train

Itinerary

  • Please make a reservation on website in advance

    Please make a reservation online and make a payment by credit card by online settlement system in advance.  After payment, we will give you a reference number.

    ※Starting at 9:00AM  of October 1.2018.

     Try to book!! → RESERVATION

  • Receive your ticket (by 14:30)

    Please tell your reference number at Tour Information Desk and receive your ticket by 14:30. 

    ※Please arrive at Takayama Bus Terminal no later than 20 minutes before departure. 

  • Departs Takayama Bus Terminal (14:50)

     Bus will leave at 14:50 and take about 60 minutes bus trip to Shirakawa-go.  

    Please enjoy the scenery from the bus.    

     

     

  • Arrive at World Heritage Site "Shirakwago" (15:50)

    Please enjoy exploring Shirakawago in the daytime.

    This tour allows plenty of time to see the traditional Gassho-zukuri houses of Shirakawago both during the day and in the evening their spectacular illumination!

  • Tradional Dinner at restaurant 'Gassho'(16:50)

    Please enjoy a delicious meal of local foods at the restaurant ‘Gassho’ .

    Menu: potato & beef croquette, simmered local tofu with bamboo shoots, vegetable tempura, skewered potatoes and soy beans glazed with soy sauce, pickles, mixed black and white rice, marinated hida beef, local ham, traditional soybean soup

     

  • Illumination starts!! (17:30~)

    Enjoy the Illumination from 17:30 to 19:30.

  • Gassho-zukuri farm houses are lit up in the snow

    ※It is very cold in Shirakawago, so please dress warmly.

    ※Shuttle tickets to the observation deck are not included.

    ・Admission to the Tenshukaku observation deck is limited. 
     From the 2019 grand opening, reserved pre-sale tickets will be required. 
     No admission tickets will be available for purchase at the location.

  • Leave at Shirakawago parking(19:40)

  • Arrive at Takayama Bus Terminal(20:40)

    Thank you for joining our tour! 

    We hope to see you again!!

     

    <Drop off service available>

    Hida Hotel Plaza → Takayama Nohi Bus Center → Honjin Hiranoya → Takayama Green Hotel (Please let us know when you book if you would like to get off at those places.)

Remarks

・Please reserve your seat as soon as possible as there is a limit on sales.
・Shirakawago illumination display event cannot be observed on the fixed-route bus.
 Please use the above sightseeing bus from Takayama.
・Shuttle tickets to the observation deck are not included.

For reservations

Reservation can be made only on website.  *We do not accept reservations by telephone.

【Inquiry】

Takayama Bus Tour Information

TEL:0577-33-0131 Business hours:9:00~18:00  

Cancellation policy

  • Before departure・・100Yen
  • After departure・・・No refund

旅行企画・実施

  • 岐阜県知事登録旅行業第2-297号
  • 濃飛乗合自動車株式会社
  • 〒506-0026 岐阜県高山市花里町6-125
  • 総合旅行業務取扱管理者 長瀬 陽子

Inquiry

【A course】Shirakawago Illumination Bus Tour and Traditional Dinner

Other bus tour

Page Top