1. Home>
  2. Bus Tour>
  3. Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C

Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C

Rail Mountain Bike is the unique attraction born in Hida.
You can ride a mountain bike on the rail of former railway.
You can feel the vibration and sound of the seam of the rail.

Tour available:
Every day between 2016 Apr.9~Nov.27
※Except Wednesday Tour will be operated on 7/27,8/3,8/10,8/17,8/24,9/21,11/2
Minimum participants required:
Departure time:
Takayama Bus Terminal
Arrival time:
Takayama Bus Terminal
Breakfast ×
Lunch ×
Dinner ×
Bus guide:
Not accompanied
Tour guide:
Not accompanied
  • This tour fee includes:
  • Round trip bus ticket
    Taxi(One way)
    Rail Bike Gattan Go!!
    Shinhotaka Ropeway ticket
Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C
  • Adult8,000yen
  • Child(6~12)5,200yen
  • Children(0~5)1,500 yen

Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C


  1. Takayama Bus terminal(9:40) 
  2. Kamioka
  3.  Gattan Go!!Start 12:00~(11:15~13:00)
  4. Kyu-okuhida Onsen(13:19)
  5.  Shinhotaka Ropeway(14:11~16:55) 
  6. Takayama Bus terminal(18:31)
  • *Icons display    route bus / chartered bus / cable car / taxi / ship / ropeway / walking / train


  • Departs Takayama Bus Terminal (9:40)

    Please take a local bus at Takayama Bus Terminal #2 bound for 「Kamioka Eigyosho」 It takes about 80 minutes bus trip! Please enjoy the scenery from the bus.  

  • Transfer to the taxi at Kamioka (11:05)

    Please get off a bus at 「Kamioka Eigyosho」. It is the last stop. Please show the voucher to the driver. Tranfer to the taxi and go to Gattan Go!! It takes 7 minutes by taxi.  

  • Check in at Gattan Go!! (11:15)

    After arriving,please show your voucher to the Gattan Go!! staff first.
    Gattan Go!! starts at 12:00. The Staff explains how to ride a bike for all of the passengers 10 minutes before the departure. Please be sure to go to the restroom before boarding.
  • Gattan Go!! starts (12:00〜13:00

    Gattan Go starts at 12:00 Please enjoy various diffrent landscapes, refreshing wind ,vibration and good sounds about 60 minutes. Before or after boarding, if you have any time, Let’s take a break! There are two cafe “Asunaro cafe” and “Gattan cafe” in there.

    ※Participants can get privileges!
    ・Asunaro Cafe / a drip coffee present
    ・Gattan Cafe / 5% off all of the menu


  • Go to Shinhotaka Ropeway by bus (13:19)

    After Gattan Go, Please take a bus 「Kyu Okuhida onsen」(front of Gattan Go) for Shinhotaka Ropeway. Shinhotaka Ropeway bus stop is final stop.Please show your voucher to the driver.    

  • Arrive at Shinhotaka Ropeway (14:11)

    Please go up the stairs (second floor) to the ticket office , exchange your ticket. Please show your voucher a cable car staff before your boarding.  

  • Go to the observatory

    You will take two cable cars to go to top of the mountains.You can enjoy wonderful views. Shinhotaka Ropeway website is here  

  • Go to Takayama Bus Terminal by bus (16:55)

  • Arrive at Takayama Bus Terminal (18:31)

    Thank you for using Nohi Bus. We look forward to serving you again soon.  


※2 mountain bikes are fixed.It can ride 2 people. If you want to ride 3 people, 1 person can seat extra seat. (viewing seat)
※Children must be at least 4 feet and 7 inches (140 centimeters) tall.
※Taxi is not chartered.
※Minimum number of reservation is 2 people.
※No guide and conductor in this tour.
★Reservation can be made 1 day in advance.(by 12 pm)

For reservations

Reservation can be made through phone or website. 【Reservation /Inquiry】 TEL:0577-33-0131(Takayama Bus Terminal Tour Information) Business hours:9:00~18:00  

Cancelation Fee

  • ~8 days before the tour・・・No charge
  • 7~2 days before the tour・・・30% of the tour fee
  • a day before the tour・・・40% of the tour fee
  • on the day・・・50% of the tour fee
  • No show・・・No refund


  • 岐阜県知事登録旅行業第2-297号
  • 濃飛乗合自動車株式会社
  • 〒506-0026 岐阜県高山市花里町6-64
  • 総合旅行業務取扱管理者 長瀬 陽子


Tourists spots

Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C

Other bus tour

Page Top