1. Home>
  2. Bus Tour>
  3. Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C

Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C

Rail Mountain Bike is the unique attraction born in Hida.
You can ride a mountain bike on the rail of former railway.
You can feel the vibration and sound of the seam of the rail.

Tour available:
Every day between 2018 Apr.8~Nov.25
※Except Wednesday Tour will be operated on May.2,Jul.25,Aug.1,8,15,22,29
Minimum participants required:
2person
Departure time:
9:40
Takayama Bus Terminal
Arrival time:
18:31
Takayama Bus Terminal
Meal:
Breakfast ×
Lunch ×
Dinner ×
Bus guide:
Not accompanied
Tour guide:
Not accompanied
  • This tour fee includes:
  • Round trip bus ticket
    Taxi(One way)
    Rail Bike Gattan Go!!(Town Course)
    Shinhotaka Ropeway ticket
Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C
  • Adult8,000yen
  • Child(6~12)5,200yen
  • Children(1~5)1,500 yen

Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C

Itinerary

  1. Takayama Bus terminal(9:40) 
  2. Kamioka(11:00)
  3.  Gattan Go!!Start 12:00~(11:15~13:00)
  4. Kyu-okuhida Onsen(13:29)
  5.  Shinhotaka Ropeway(14:19~16:55) 
  6. Takayama Bus terminal(18:31)
  • *Icons display    route bus / chartered bus / express bus / cable car / taxi / ship / ropeway / walking / train

Itinerary

  • Departs Takayama Bus Terminal (9:40)

    Please take a local bus at Takayama Bus Terminal #2 bound for 「Kamioka Eigyosho」 It takes about 80 minutes bus trip! Please enjoy the scenery from the bus.  

  • Transfer to the taxi at Kamioka (11:00)

    Please get off a bus at 「Kamioka Eigyosho」. It is the last stop. Please show the voucher to the driver. Tranfer to the taxi and go to Gattan Go!! It takes 7 minutes by taxi.  

  • Check in at Gattan Go!! (11:15)

    After arriving,please show your voucher to the Gattan Go!! staff first.
    Gattan Go!! starts at 12:00. The Staff explains how to ride a bike for all of the passengers 10 minutes before the departure. Please be sure to go to the restroom before boarding.
     
  • Gattan Go!! Town Course starts (12:00〜13:00)

    Gattan Go starts at 12:00 Please enjoy various diffrent landscapes, refreshing wind ,vibration and good sounds about 60 minutes.

    Click here for Gattan Go!! Town Course

    Before or after boarding, if you have any time, let’s take a break at Cafe Asunaro 

    ※Participants can get  privileges!
    ・Asunaro Cafe  /  a drip coffee present

     

     
  • Go to Shinhotaka Ropeway by bus (13:29)

    After Gattan Go, Please take a bus 「Kyu Okuhida onsen」(front of Gattan Go) for Shinhotaka Ropeway. Shinhotaka Ropeway bus stop is final stop.Please show your voucher to the driver.    

  • Arrive at Shinhotaka Ropeway (14:19)

    Please go up the stairs (second floor) to the ticket office , exchange your ticket. Please show your voucher a cable car staff before your boarding.  

  • Go to the observatory

    You will take two cable cars to go to top of the mountains.You can enjoy wonderful views. Shinhotaka Ropeway website is here  

  • Go to Takayama Bus Terminal by bus (16:55)

  • Arrive at Takayama Bus Terminal (18:31)

    Thank you for using Nohi Bus. We look forward to serving you again soon.  

Remarks

※2 mountain bikes are fixed.It can ride 2 people. If you want to ride 3 people, 1 person can seat extra seat. (viewing seat)
※Children must be at least 4 feet and 7 inches (140 centimeters) tall.
※Taxi is not chartered.
※Minimum number of reservation is 2 people.
※No guide and conductor in this tour.
★Reservation can be made 2 days in advance.


For reservations

【Reservation /Inquiry】

Takayama Bus Terminal Tour Information

TEL:0577-33-0131   (9:00~18:00)

Cancellation policy

  • ~8 days before the tour・・・No charge
  • 7~2 days before the tour・・・30% of the tour fee
  • a day before the tour・・・40% of the tour fee
  • on the day・・・50% of the tour fee
  • No show・・・No refund

旅行企画・実施

  • 岐阜県知事登録旅行業第2-297号
  • 濃飛乗合自動車株式会社
  • 〒506-0026 岐阜県高山市花里町6-64
  • 総合旅行業務取扱管理者 長瀬 陽子

Inquiry

Tourists spots

Rail Mountain Bike Gattan Go!! & Shinhotaka Ropeway Course C

Other bus tour

Page Top